Independence
1

Sunday, September 23, 2018
TimeEventDetails
5:00pm- 6:30pmBuilding Usage

Gym Usage (Ludwig)

Gym Usage (Ludwig)

6:00pm- 7:30pmBasketball - Girls
Independence High School Gymnasium location

GBB - Conditioning & Open Gym (Abildtrup)

GBB - Conditioning & Open Gym (Abildtrup)

8:00pm- 10:00pmBuilding Usage
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Adult Men`s Basketball League (Ridder)

Adult Men`s Basketball League (Ridder)

Monday, September 24, 2018
TimeEventDetails
4:15pmVolleyball: 7th GameClear Creek Amana Middle School vs. Independence Middle School
4:15pmVolleyball: 8th GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:40pm
Dismissal:  2:30pm
Return:       --

Independence Middle School vs. Clear Creek Amana
6:00pmVolleyball: Freshmen Gamevs. Oelwein, Jesup Community Schools
6:00pmVolleyball: Sophomore Gamevs. Jesup, Oelwein
7:00pm- 9:15pmBand

Marching Band Practice

Marching Band Practice

Tuesday, September 25, 2018
TimeEventDetails
4:00pm- 5:30pmBasketball - Girls
Independence High School Gymnasium location

GBB - Conditioning & Open Gym (Abildtrup)

GBB - Conditioning & Open Gym (Abildtrup)

4:15pmCross Country: MS MeetBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       --

Independence Middle School vs. Jesup Middle
4:15pmCross Country: Varsity MeetBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       --

vs. Alburnett, Aplington-Parkersburg, Benton Community, Center Point-Urbana, Central Elkader, Denver Community Schools, Dike-New Hartford CSD, Don Bosco Catholic, Dunkerton, East Buchanan, Edgewood-Colesburg, Grundy Center, Hudson - Iowa, Isaac Newton Christian Academy, Jesup Community Schools, MFL Mar Mac, Maquoketa Valley, New Hampton, Newman Catholic, North Fayette Community Schools, North Linn, Oelwein, St. Patrick Catholic, Starmont, Tripoli, Union, Wapsie Valley, Waverly-Shell Rock (jesup_cross_country_meet_2018.pdf)
(jesup_cross_country_meet_2018.pdf)
4:15pmFootball: 7th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:05pm
Dismissal:  2:55pm
Return:       --

Independence Middle School vs. West Delaware Middle School
4:15pmFootball: 8th GameWest Delaware Middle School vs. Independence Middle School
4:15pmVolleyball: 7th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:50pm
Return:       --

Independence Middle School vs. Vinton-Shellsburg Middle School
4:15pmVolleyball: 8th GameVinton-Shellsburg Middle School vs. Independence Middle School
5:00pmVolleyball: Freshmen GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  3:00pm
Return:       --

vs. South Tama
6:00pmVolleyball: Sophomore GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  3:00pm
Return:       --

vs. South Tama
6:00pmVolleyball: Junior Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  3:00pm
Return:       --

vs. South Tama
7:30pmVolleyball: Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:15pm
Dismissal:  3:00pm
Return:       --

vs. South Tama
Wednesday, September 26, 2018
TimeEventDetails
School Pictures

Wilson Photography - East Elementary Kindergarten

Wilson Photography - East Elementary Kindergarten

3:30pm- 5:30pmDance Team

Dance Team Practice - East Elementary Gymnasium

Dance Team Practice - East Elementary Gymnasium

6:00pm- 8:00pmBuilding Usage

Youth Girls Basketball (Osborne)

Youth Girls Basketball (Osborne)

Thursday, September 27, 2018
TimeEventDetails
School Pictures

Wilson Photography - East Elementary 1st & 2nd Grade

Wilson Photography - East Elementary 1st & 2nd Grade

4:00pm- 4:30pmBasketball - Girls

GBB - Conditioning @ Tennis Courts

GBB - Conditioning @ Tennis Courts

4:15pmCross Country: Varsity Bobcat InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       2:25pm
Dismissal:  2:10pm
Return:       --

vs. Alburnett, Anamosa, Beckman Catholic, Bellevue, Calamus-Wheatland, Cascade, Central DeWitt, Clayton Ridge, Decorah, Drexler Middle School, Dubuque Wahlert Catholic, Easton Valley, Janesville, Kennedy, Maquoketa, Marquette Catholic, Monticello, Prairie, Southwestern/Cuba City/Benton, Springville, West Delaware
5:00pmVolleyball: Junior Varsity Quadvs. Cedar Falls, Dike-New Hartford CSD, Union
5:30pmVolleyball: Freshmen GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Peet
6:00pmFootball: Junior Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:25pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Waterloo East
Friday, September 28, 2018
TimeEventDetails
3:30pm- 5:30pmDance Team

Dance Team Practice - East Elementary Gymnasium

Dance Team Practice - East Elementary Gymnasium

5:00pmFootball: Freshmen Gamevs. Waterloo East
 @ Independence
Lyle Leinbaugh Football Field & Track
location
7:30pmFootball: Varsity Gamevs. Waterloo East
 @ Independence
Lyle Leinbaugh Football Field & Track
location
Saturday, September 29, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Band

Bands Across the Prairie/5-Season Invitational

Bands Across the Prairie/5-Season Invitational

9:00amVolleyball: Varsity TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       7:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Columbus Catholic
9:00pm- 11:59pmHomecoming
High School Commons location

Homecoming Dance

Homecoming Dance