Independence
1

Thursday, February 1, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 7:45amBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

9th BBB Practice

9th BBB Practice

8:20amCounseling

Jr. High Awards Ceremony

Jr. High Awards Ceremony

3:40pm- 5:15pmBasketball - Girls
Independence High School Gymnasium location

HS GBB Practice

HS GBB Practice

4:15pmBasketball: Boys 7th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:10pm
Dismissal:  3:00pm
Return:       --

Independence Middle School vs. Center Point-Urbana Middle School
4:15pmBasketball: Boys 8th GameCenter Point-Urbana Middle School vs. Independence Middle School
5:00pm- 6:00pmBowling
Lucky 10 Bowling Alley location

Bowling Practice

Bowling Practice

5:30pm- 7:15pmBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

10/V BBB Practice

10/V BBB Practice

7:00pm- 9:00pmBuilding Usage

Archery Practice (McGraw)

Archery Practice (McGraw)

Friday, February 2, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Band

Platteville Jazz

Platteville Jazz

Building Usage
Choir Roomlocation

Post Prom - Prom Dress Sale (L Beatty)

Post Prom - Prom Dress Sale (L Beatty)

6:30am- 7:45amBasketball - Boys

8th Grade BBB Practice (Ruffcorn)

8th Grade BBB Practice (Ruffcorn)

2:30pmBowling: Varsity MeetBus Info

Leaves:       11:00am
Dismissal:  10:45am
Return:       --

vs. Maquoketa
 @ Maquoketa High Schoollocation
3:30pm- 5:30pmBasketball - Boys

7th Grade BBB Practice (Darland)

7th Grade BBB Practice (Darland)

3:40pm- 5:00pmDance Team
4:30pmBasketball: Girls FR-SO GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:50pm
Dismissal:  2:35pm
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Clear Creek Amana
4:30pmBasketball: Boys Freshmen Gamevs. Clear Creek Amana
6:00pmBasketball: Girls Junior Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:50pm
Dismissal:  2:35pm
Return:       --

vs. Clear Creek Amana
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore Gamevs. Clear Creek Amana
7:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:50pm
Dismissal:  2:35pm
Return:       --

vs. Clear Creek Amana
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity Gamevs. Clear Creek Amana

Parents Night

Parents Night

Saturday, February 3, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Building Usage
Choir Roomlocation

Post Prom - Prom Dress Sale (L Beatty)

Post Prom - Prom Dress Sale (L Beatty)

Speech/Drama

Speech - Large Group State

Speech - Large Group State

TBDWrestling: Varsity SectionalsTBA vs. TBA
 @ TBAlocation
7:00am- 9:00amBuilding Usage
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Youth Basketball Clinic (Beatty)

Youth Basketball Clinic (Beatty)

7:00am- 7:00pmBuilding Usage

AAU VB Tournament (Schmitz)

AAU VB Tournament (Schmitz)

9:00am- 4:00pmBuilding Usage
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Alumni Basketball Game

Alumni Basketball Game

12:00pmSwimming

Swimming Meet - Districts (location TBA)

Swimming Meet - Districts (location TBA)

2:00pmBowling: Varsity InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       10:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Bettendorf, Burlington, Clinton, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Davenport West, Durant, Louisa-Muscatine, Muscatine High School, North Scott, Ottumwa, Pleasant Valley
 @ Rose Bowl location
2:00pmBowling: Varsity Invitationalvs. Bettendorf, Burlington, Clinton, Davenport Central, Davenport North, Davenport West, Durant, Louisa-Muscatine, Muscatine High School, North Scott, Ottumwa, Pleasant Valley
 @ Muscatine, IA location
Sunday, February 4, 2018
TimeEventDetails
12:00pm- 3:00pmBuilding Usage
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Youth Girls BB (Osborne)

Youth Girls BB (Osborne)

12:00pm- 3:30pmBuilding Usage

AAU VB (Schmitz)

AAU VB (Schmitz)

3:00pm- 6:00pmBuilding Usage
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Youth Boys BB (Beatty)

Youth Boys BB (Beatty)

4:00pm- 5:30pmBuilding Usage

Youth Girls Basketball - 3rd Grade (Ludwig)

Youth Girls Basketball - 3rd Grade (Ludwig)

4:00pm- 6:30pmSoftball

Softball Open Gym (Hupke)

Softball Open Gym (Hupke)

8:00pm- 10:00pmBuilding Usage
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Adult Men`s Basketball League (Ridder)

Adult Men`s Basketball League (Ridder)

Monday, February 5, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 7:45amBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

9th BBB Practice

9th BBB Practice

3:40pm- 5:15pmBasketball - Girls
Independence High School Gymnasium location

HS GBB Practice

HS GBB Practice

3:40pm- 5:00pmDance Team
4:15pmBasketball: Boys 7th Game  

(Cancelled)

Beckman Catholic Middle School vs. Independence Middle School
4:15pmBasketball: Boys 8th GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:50pm
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

Independence Middle School vs. Beckman Catholic Middle School
5:00pm- 6:00pmBowling

Bowling Practice

Bowling Practice

5:00pm- 9:00pmBuilding Usage

Republican Party Facility Rental

Republican Party Facility Rental

5:00pmWrestling: Junior Varsity TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:45pm
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Charles City, Decorah, East Buchanan, Jesup Community Schools, MFL Mar Mac, New Hampton, North Fayette Valley, Oelwein, Osage Green Devils, Postville, Riceville, Saint Ansgar, South Winneshiek, Waukon
 @ Decorah High Schoollocation
5:15pm- 5:45pmBasketball - Girls
High School Weight Room location

HS GBB Practice - Weights

HS GBB Practice - Weights

5:30pm- 7:15pmBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location
5:30pm- 10:00pmBuilding Usage

Buchanan County Democrats - Caucus (Commons)

Buchanan County Democrats - Caucus (Commons)

6:00pm- 7:00pmBuilding Usage

Team Em Practice (Fenner) - East Gym

Team Em Practice (Fenner) - East Gym

Tuesday, February 6, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 7:45amBasketball - Boys

8th Grade BBB Practice (Ruffcorn)

8th Grade BBB Practice (Ruffcorn)

3:30pm- 5:30pmBasketball - Boys

7th Grade BBB Practice (Darland)

7th Grade BBB Practice (Darland)

4:15pmBasketball: Boys 8th GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:40pm
Dismissal:  2:30pm
Return:       --

 

(Rescheduled from 02-12-18)

Independence Middle School vs. Clear Creek Amana Middle School
4:30pmBasketball: Girls FR-SO GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:30pm
Dismissal:  2:15pm
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Williamsburg
4:30pmBasketball: Boys Freshmen GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:25pm
Dismissal:  2:10pm
Return:       --

vs. Williamsburg

OLD GYM

OLD GYM

5:00pm- 6:00pmBowling
Lucky 10 Bowling Alley location

Bowling Practice

Bowling Practice

5:30pm- 6:30pmBuilding Usage

AAU Volleyball (Rawlins)

AAU Volleyball (Rawlins)

6:00pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Williamsburg

NEW GYM

NEW GYM

6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:25pm
Dismissal:  2:10pm
Return:       --

vs. Williamsburg

OLD GYM

OLD GYM

6:00pmWrestling: Varsity RegionalsBus Info

Leaves:       2:45pm
Dismissal:  2:30pm
Return:       --

TBA vs. West Liberty
 @ West Liberty HSlocation
7:00pm- 9:00pmBuilding Usage

Archery Practice (McGraw)

Archery Practice (McGraw)

7:30pmBasketball: Girls Junior Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Williamsburg

OLD GYM

OLD GYM

7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:25pm
Dismissal:  2:10pm
Return:       --

vs. Williamsburg

NEW GYM

NEW GYM

Wednesday, February 7, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 7:45amBasketball - Boys

8th Grade BBB Practice (Ruffcorn)

8th Grade BBB Practice (Ruffcorn)

3:30pm- 5:00pmBasketball - Boys

7th Grade BBB Practice (Darland)

7th Grade BBB Practice (Darland)

3:40pm- 5:15pmBasketball - Girls
Independence High School Gymnasium location

HS GBB Practice

HS GBB Practice

3:40pm- 5:00pmDance Team
4:45pm- 6:00pmBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

10/V BBB Practice

10/V BBB Practice

5:00pm- 6:00pmBasketball - Boys

9th BBB Practice

9th BBB Practice

5:00pm- 6:00pmBowling

Bowling Practice

Bowling Practice

5:15pm- 5:45pmBasketball - Girls
High School Weight Room location

HS GBB Practice - Weights

HS GBB Practice - Weights

6:00pm- 7:30pmBuilding Usage

Youth Girls Basketball - 3rd Grade (Ludwig)

Youth Girls Basketball - 3rd Grade (Ludwig)

6:00pm- 9:00pmBuilding Usage
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Youth Girls BB (Osborne)

Youth Girls BB (Osborne)

6:00pm- 9:00pmBuilding Usage

Youth Boys BB (Beatty)

Youth Boys BB (Beatty)

7:00pm- 9:00pmBuilding Usage
High School Commons location

Post Prom Parents Meeting (L Geertsema)

Post Prom Parents Meeting (L Geertsema)