Independence
1

Saturday, December 8, 2018
TimeEventDetails
7:00am- 5:00pmWinter Club Gym Use
Independence High School Gymnasium location

CLUB - Girls BB Tournament (Osborne)

CLUB - Girls BB Tournament (Osborne)

8:00am- 12:00pmBuilding Usage

Independence Parks and Rec - Youth Basketball

Independence Parks and Rec - Youth Basketball

8:00am- 12:00pmCounseling

ACT Test (Registered students only)

ACT Test (Registered students only)

9:00amWrestling: Junior Varsity TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       7:30am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Union
 @ Union High Schoollocation
9:30amWrestling: Varsity DualsBus Info

Leaves:       6:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. South Tama County
1:00pmBowling: Girls Varsity InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       9:30am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Cedar Rapids - Jefferson, Central DeWitt, DeWitt Central, Durant, Iowa City (High), Iowa City West, Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Louisa-Muscatine, Marion, North Scott, Prairie, Vinton-Shellsburg, Washington, Waterloo West, West Delaware, Xavier
 @ Lancer Laneslocation
6:00pm- 8:00pmSoccer
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Girls Soccer Open Gym

Girls Soccer Open Gym

Sunday, December 9, 2018
TimeEventDetails
7:00am- 5:00pmWinter Club Gym Use
Independence High School Gymnasium location

CLUB - Girls BB Tournament (Osborne)

CLUB - Girls BB Tournament (Osborne)

12:00pm- 3:00pmWinter Club Gym Use
Independence High School Gymnasium location

CLUB - Youth Girls BB (Osborne)

CLUB - Youth Girls BB (Osborne)

12:00pm- 4:00pmWinter Club Gym Use

CLUB - Youth Boys BB (Ridder)

CLUB - Youth Boys BB (Ridder)

2:00pmDance TeamBus Info

Leaves:       12:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Dance Team North Linn's Holiday Spectacular

Dance Team North Linn's Holiday Spectacular

4:00pm- 6:30pmSoftball

Softball Open Gym (H Hupke)

Softball Open Gym (H Hupke)

5:00pm- 6:30pmWinter Club Gym Use

Club Basketball - 4th Girls (Ludwig) - East Gym

Club Basketball - 4th Girls (Ludwig) - East Gym

6:30pm- 8:00pmWinter Club Gym Use

Club - 5th Grade Boys BB (Fuelling)

Club - 5th Grade Boys BB (Fuelling)

8:00pm- 10:00pmBuilding Usage
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Adult Men`s Basketball League (Ridder)

Adult Men`s Basketball League (Ridder)

Monday, December 10, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 7:50amBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Boys Basketball - 9/10 Practice

Boys Basketball - 9/10 Practice

3:30pm- 5:15pmBasketball - Boys

8th Grade BBB Practice

8th Grade BBB Practice

3:40pm- 5:15pmBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Boys Basketball - Varsity Practice

Boys Basketball - Varsity Practice

5:00pm- 6:00pmBowling

Bowling Practice (East Gym)

Bowling Practice (East Gym)

5:00pmWrestling: Freshmen InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       4:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

 

(Time Changed)

vs. Anamosa, Beckman Catholic, Central City, Decorah, Denver Community Schools, Drexler Middle School, Dubuque Senior, East Buchanan, Iowa City Liberty, Maquoketa, Marion, Monticello, New Hampton, North Cedar, North Fayette Valley, North Linn, Wapsie Valley, Waterloo East, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware
5:00pmWrestling: Junior Varsity TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Alburnett, B-G-M Brooklyn, Belle Plaine, Benton Community, Center Point-Urbana, Charles City, Don Bosco Catholic, HLV, Iowa Valley Community, Linn-Mar, North Tama, Solon, South Tama, Vinton-Shellsburg, Waterloo West
5:15pm- 5:45pmBasketball - Girls
High School Weight Room location

HS Girls Basketball - Weights

HS Girls Basketball - Weights

5:45pm- 7:45pmBasketball - Girls
Independence High School Gymnasium location

HS Girls Basketball - Practice

HS Girls Basketball - Practice

6:00pm- 7:00pmBuilding Usage

Team Em Practice (Fenner) - East Gym

Team Em Practice (Fenner) - East Gym

7:30pmBand/Vocal

HS Holiday Concert

HS Holiday Concert

Tuesday, December 11, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:00am- 7:40amBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

8th Grade BBB Practice

8th Grade BBB Practice

3:30pm- 4:30pmBuilding Usage

East Gym - Clover Kids

East Gym - Clover Kids

4:30pmBasketball: Girls FR-SO Game  

(Cancelled)

vs. Clear Creek Amana

FR-SO will play at 6:00 - JV games cancelled

FR-SO will play at 6:00 - JV games cancelled

4:30pmBasketball: Boys Freshmen GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:50pm
Dismissal:  2:35pm
Return:       --

vs. Clear Creek Amana
6:00pmBasketball: Girls Junior Varsity Gamevs. Clear Creek Amana
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:50pm
Dismissal:  2:35pm
Return:       --

vs. Clear Creek Amana
6:00pmBowling
Lucky 10 Bowling Alley location

Bowling Practice

Bowling Practice

7:00pmBand/Vocal

JH Holiday Concert

JH Holiday Concert

7:00pm- 9:00pmBuilding Usage

Archery Practice (McGraw)

Archery Practice (McGraw)

7:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity Gamevs. Clear Creek Amana
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:50pm
Dismissal:  2:35pm
Return:       --

vs. Clear Creek Amana
Wednesday, December 12, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:00am- 7:40amBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

8th Grade BBB Practice

8th Grade BBB Practice

3:30pm- 5:30pmBasketball - Boys

Boys Basketball - 9/10 Practice

Boys Basketball - 9/10 Practice

3:30pm- 5:00pmDance Team

Dance Team Practice - East Elementary Gymnasium

Dance Team Practice - East Elementary Gymnasium

3:40pm- 5:00pmBasketball - Girls
Independence High School Gymnasium location

HS Girls Basketball - Practice

HS Girls Basketball - Practice

4:45pm- 6:00pmBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Boys Basketball - Varsity Practice

Boys Basketball - Varsity Practice

5:00pm- 6:00pmBowling

Bowling Practice (East Gym)

Bowling Practice (East Gym)

5:15pm- 5:45pmBasketball - Girls
High School Weight Room location

HS Girls Basketball - Weights

HS Girls Basketball - Weights

6:00pmBuilding Usage
High School Commons location

Post Prom Parent Meeting

Post Prom Parent Meeting

6:00pm- 7:30pmWinter Club Gym Use

Club Basketball - 4th Girls (Ludwig) - East Gym

Club Basketball - 4th Girls (Ludwig) - East Gym

6:00pm- 9:00pmWinter Club Gym Use

CLUB - Youth Girls BB (Osborne)

CLUB - Youth Girls BB (Osborne)

6:00pm- 9:00pmWinter Club Gym Use
Independence High School Gymnasium location

CLUB - Youth Boys BB (Beatty)

CLUB - Youth Boys BB (Beatty)

Thursday, December 13, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:30am- 7:50amBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Boys Basketball - 9/10 Practice

Boys Basketball - 9/10 Practice

3:30pm- 5:15pmBasketball - Boys

8th Grade BBB Practice

8th Grade BBB Practice

3:40pm- 5:40pmBasketball - Girls
Independence High School Gymnasium location

HS Girls Basketball - Practice

HS Girls Basketball - Practice

5:00pm- 6:30pmWinter Club Gym Use

Club Basketball - 4th Girls (Ludwig) - East Gym

Club Basketball - 4th Girls (Ludwig) - East Gym

5:00pm- 6:30pmWinter Club Gym Use

Youth Girls Basketball (Osborne)

Youth Girls Basketball (Osborne)

5:15pm- 7:00pmBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

Boys Basketball - Varsity Practice

Boys Basketball - Varsity Practice

6:00pmBowling
Lucky 10 Bowling Alley location

Bowling Practice

Bowling Practice

6:00pmWrestling: Varsity Double DualBus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  3:15pm
Return:       --

vs. Benton Community, South Tama County
6:30pm- 10:00pmBand/Vocal

K, 2, 4 Holiday Concert (K at 6:30, 2nd at 7:00, 4th at 7:30)

K, 2, 4 Holiday Concert (K at 6:30, 2nd at 7:00, 4th at 7:30)

7:00pm- 9:00pmBuilding Usage

Archery Practice (McGraw)

Archery Practice (McGraw)

7:15pmBasketball: Boys Junior Varsity Gamevs. Center Point-Urbana
Friday, December 14, 2018
TimeEventDetails
6:00am- 7:40amBasketball - Boys
Independence High School Gymnasium location

8th Grade BBB Practice

8th Grade BBB Practice

9:00amWrestling: Varsity Tournamentvs. Ankeny, Assumption Davenport, Bishop Heelan, Cedar Falls, Charles City, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Clear Lake, Columbus Catholic, Crestwood, Denver Community Schools, Don Bosco Catholic, Drexler Middle School, Indianola, Iowa City (High), Lake Mills, Linn-Mar, Lisbon, Mason City, Nashua-Plainfield, New Hampton, North Scott, Osage Green Devils, Pleasant Valley, Prairie, Union Community School District, WDM Valley, Wapsie Valley, Waterloo East, Waterloo West, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware
 @ Young Arenalocation

Battle of Waterloo

Battle of Waterloo

3:30pm- 5:00pmDance Team

Dance Team Practice - East Elementary Gymnasium

Dance Team Practice - East Elementary Gymnasium

4:20pm- 9:00pmRoboticsBus Info

Leaves:       3:20pm
Dismissal:  3:00pm
Return:       --

Robotics Competition - North Linn

Robotics Competition - North Linn

4:30pmBasketball: Girls FR-SO GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:30pm
Dismissal:  2:15pm
Return:       --

 

(Cancelled)

vs. Williamsburg

FR-SO will play at 6:00 - JV games cancelled

FR-SO will play at 6:00 - JV games cancelled

4:30pmBasketball: Boys Freshmen Gamevs. Williamsburg
5:30pm- 7:00pmWinter Club Gym Use

Club Girls BB - Gym Use

Club Girls BB - Gym Use

6:00pmBasketball: Girls Junior Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:50pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Williamsburg
6:00pmBasketball: Boys Sophomore Gamevs. Williamsburg
7:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:50pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

vs. Williamsburg
7:30pmBasketball: Boys Varsity Gamevs. Williamsburg